FAQ

Any questions not addressed below can be emailed to ccbatlanta[at]gmail.com.

1. What are the procedures for enrolling as a student who does not need a F-1 Visa?
2. Are there extra fees/costs to take a placement exam?
3. Is prior knowledge of English required before enrolling?
4. What are the procedures for Transfer students?
5. What are the procedures for a Change of Status?

Q) What are the procedures for enrolling at C.C.B. School of Atlanta and attending as a student with a F-1 Visa if applying from another country outside the United States?

A) The following steps outline the standard procedure for a student applying to C.C.B. School of Atlanta from outside the United States to enter under a F-1 Visa:

  • Submit a completed C.C.B. application form;
  • Submit an initial payment (first session plus application fee);
  • Take the I-20 (provided by the school) to the Embassy;
  • The Embassy will grant approval for a student visa to enter the United States (In situations where a visa is not granted, the student is eligible for a tuition refund);
  • Make arrangements to come to Atlanta;
  • Visit C.C.B. School of Atlanta and after meeting with the administration and a short orientation session, schedule to take a placement exam;
  • Begin attending classes at C.C.B. at the beginning of the next session;

Q) What are the procedures for enrolling at C.C.B. School of Atlanta and attending as a student who does not need a F-1 Visa?

A) The following steps outline the standard procedure for a student applying to C.C.B. School of Atlanta and does not need a F-1 Visa?

  • Submit a completed C.C.B. application form;
  • Submit an initial payment (first session plus application fee);
  • Visit C.C.B. School of Atlanta and after meeting with the administration and a short orientation session, schedule to take a placement exam;
  • Begin attending classes at C.C.B. during the current session or beginning of the next session.

Q) Are there extra fees/costs to take the placement exam? Are there any extra fees/costs?

A) The placement exam is $20, and ALL payments made through credit card towards the school for tuition, application fee, etc. will be charged a 3% service fee.

Q) Are there any minimum requirements or prior knowledge of English required before starting the Intensive English Program at C.C.B.?

A) No, potential students do not need to meet any level of English prior to enrollment. There are programs designed for all levels, including beginners, intermediate, and advanced students. As stated above, after enrollment, all students will take a placement exam in order to ensure proper placement.

Q) What steps are necessary to transfer to C.C.B. School of Atlanta from another school?

A) The following steps outline the standard procedure for a student applying to C.C.B. School of Atlanta as a transfer student from another school:

  • Submit a completed C.C.B. application form;
  • Submit an initial payment (first session);
  • Fill out the top portion of the C.C.B. Transfer Form (given by C.C.B.) and submit this form to the school the student is currently attending. The school must then complete the remaining portion of the form and return it to C.C.B.
  • Normally, it will take between 1 to 3 days for the student to receive a new I-20;
  • Students who transfer will begin attending classes at C.C.B. during the current session or the beginning of the next session.

Q) What steps are necessary to make a Change of Status?

A) The following steps outline the standard procedure for a student who wants to change their status:

  • Submit a completed C.C.B. application form;
  • Submit an initial payment (first session plus application fee);
  • Provide copies of the student’s passport, Visa, and I-94 to C.C.B. School of Atlanta;
  • C.C.B. will provide the student with an I-20 as soon as possible, usually within five (5) days;
  • The student must submit the I-20, an I-539 (Change of Status application form), proof of finances to support at least one year of attending C.C.B. (including living expenses), and an I-901 fee receipt to the USCIS;
  • The approval may take anywhere from 30 to 90 days;
  • Once a Change of Status is approved by the U.S. Government, the student should make arrangements with C.C.B. to schedule a placement exam;
  • After being placed in a level, students will begin attending classes at C.C.B. during the current session or at the beginning of the next session.
Posted in FAQ